Privacy policy and cookies

We are committed to ensuring the best standards of practice in all our activities. Visitors to our web site can be assured that the protection of privacy and confidentiality are given the highest priority. All personal information is collected, held and used in strict compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Information Collected and how we use this

We do not collect any personal information from visitors to our website other than information that is knowingly and voluntarily given. Anonymous information is collected, such as the number of visitors to the website in a given period or details of properties and dates selected for online bookings, but it is purely statistical and cannot be used to identify an individual user. Cookies are not used to collect any other information from visitors to the website. 

Making an enquiry: If you make an enquiry with us via email, telephone, website, our social media channels or any third party channel, we will only use the data that you provide to respond to you regarding that specific enquiry.  In our response to you we may also provide you with details of other services that we feel might be of interest. If we do not hear back from you regarding our offers, we may after a short period of around one week, re-contact you with a reminder of the offers provided in the previous correspondence. Your contact details are held securely and password protected, and will not be passed to a third party. 

Making a booking: When you make a booking with us, either via our website, or via a third party website who provide us with your contact details, we will use that data in order to fulfil your booking with us.  The data we will collect (for example: name, email, telephone number, names of group, payment details) is held securely in our booking system and is used to help us to manage your booking. If you choose to book any services and activities with us during your holiday (for example airport transfers, ski lessons, winter or summer activities) then your contact details may be provided to the third party responsible for organising that service  / activity for the express purpose of organising these with you. After your departure we may again contact you to ask for feedback and to leave a review. After your booking, we will hold your details within our secure database, and your email may be added to our mailing list to receive news and offers from Chamonix All Year. We will not pass your details onto any third party except for the examples above. 

Your contact details will be held on our database by Chamonix All Year until such time as you choose to have these removed. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you. A small fee may be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please contact us. Also, if you wish to have your details removed from our database then please contact Kerry Pirlot on kerry@chamonixallyear.com, or call +442033841801. 

Data security

We take appropriate measures to safeguard the information we hold from unauthorised access or improper use. Our database is stored in a secure, password protected location. Only users authorised by us have access to this data.

Integrity of data

We take all reasonable measures to ensure that the information we hold is accurate. In particular we use reliable collection methods and destroy or convert to an anonymous form, any out-of-date data. Individuals may request details of all personal information held by us so as to contest inaccurate or incomplete data, verify the information and have it corrected as appropriate.

Children

Our website is not targeted at children but in any event personal information will not knowingly be collected from children under fourteen years without parental consent.

Enforcement

Any queries relating to our collection or use of personal information should be addressed to kerry@chamonixallyear.com.

General information on cookies

The majority of websites you visit will use some form of cookies in order to track you and improve your user experience. This might be for the duration of your visit (by using what’s called a ‘session cookie’) or for repeat visits (by using a ‘persistent cookie’). Cookies are little bits of code that are placed on your computer. If you want to know more about cookies, or how to control or delete them, then we recommend you visit http://www.aboutcookies.org for detailed guidance.

Chamonix All Year Resort Shop website and any third party services may use such as Google Analytics or others may store cookies on your machines. These cookies may collect information such as but not limited to your machine’s IP address, location, the number of times you access your machine and the browser you use. 

What cookies does this site use?

The information below describes the cookies we use on the Chamonix All Year Resort Shop website and what we use them for. Currently, we operate an ‘implied consent’ policy which means that we assume you are happy with this usage. If that is not the case, then you should either not use this site, or you should delete our cookies having visited the site, or you should browse the site using your browser’s anonymous usage setting (called “Incognito” in Chrome, “InPrivate” for Internet Explorer, “Private Browsing” in Firefox and Safari etc.)

Session Cookies

We use session cookies to remember you as you navigate around our website. These we deem strictly necessary to the working of the website. If these are disabled then the website may not function correctly.

More information on session cookies and what they are used for can be found here:
http://www.allaboutcookies.org/cookies/session-cookies-used-for.html.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to understand how the site is being used (eg. What pages visitors go to most often) in order to improve the user experience. User data is aggregated and completely anonymous. Read Google’s position on privacy as regards its Google Analytics service here: http://www.google.co.uk/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over any other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Shopping Basket

Arrival Date:  (Change)
Your basket is empty

View Confirmed Orders